JOJOBA OIL
[1695-1]
[Skin/Hair]
Jojoba is a shrub that grows in desert regions of the southwestern U.S.
and Mexico.
It is also cultivated in Israel, Australia, South America and the former
Soviet Union.
Indians used the plant for various reasons long before Columbus set foot
in America.
The pressed seeds produce an oil that is used extensively İin the cosmetic
business, especially in products for the hair and skin.
The oil is yellow and sticky, somewhat like vegetable oil.
When a few drops are lightly massaged into the hair and scalp after shampooing,
jojoba oil helps cleanse and moisturize the scalp and is helpful whether
the scalp is dry or oily.
Jojoba also lightly coats the hair, giving it extra shine, body and protection.
Jojoba oil makes an excellent conditioning treatment after shampooing with
NSP's Herbal Shampoo.